30/10/19 - 27/03/20

WBL 19/20

Home | Events | WBL 19/20

  • Free
  • 30/10/19 - 27/03/20


    Another year, another winter bouldering competition!

    Get ready for the Winter Bouldering League 2019/20.

    WBL provides an awesome opportunity to test yourselves, track your skill gains but more importantly meet a bunch of awesome people and share some good old banter. Let’s be honest who really cares about winning, it is just about beating your mates!

    The event is sponsored by Scarpa so the prizes are top notch, £1500 worth of top notch!

     

    The Dates…

    Round 1 – 30th October 2019

    Round 2 – 27th November 2019

    Round 3 – 3rd January 2020

    Round 4 – 29th January 2020

    Round 5 – 26th February 2020

    Final – 27th March 2020

     

    How it all works…

    First of all, the competition is FREE, just rock up to HCC (regular entry fee applies) grab a score card and get after it!

    WBL will have five rounds this year, each lasting around 4 weeks. Climb the labelled routes and tally the number of attempts it took to crush it. The fewer attempts, the more points you get.

    Funky, creative problems ranging from VB right through to V8+ will be scattered across the bouldering area. Have a think, try to absorb the beta and hope to flash the problem!

    It’s not just about being the strongest, prizes and high fives are also given out to those who show the most psyche, commitment and progression. Prizes will also be dished out to those who post the best picture and video (don’t forget to tag us).

    We hope you are all getting fired up, we would love to see as many of you as possible get involved!

    If you have any questions just pick up the phone.

     

    The Scores

    Round 1 ScoreRound 2 ScoreRound 3 ScoreTotal
    Under 16 Male
    BenCooper3933073701070
    ReubenAston312346339997
    SamWalker328307352987
    HarveyJones312330339981
    MaxDoswell281309328918
    RyanLam-Decker253231257741
    GustasJuska189198164551
    AlexFrazer-Harrison212151177540
    JosephSmith2781800458
    DannyDobson2631930456
    ArthurMitchell2111990410
    LeoEaston162120100382
    OliverPrince1741470321
    HarryGough11588113316
    MarcusMills1911020293
    WillSquire02840284
    SamPolito1301500280
    AlexPrince840178262
    ArloCollins190700260
    JacobForth848474242
    RowanMorris147770224
    DanielBarrowman130870217
    MatthewYoung1001100210
    ArchieWilson-Atkin101870188
    GeorgeJackson17700177
    JoelWhitley84670151
    JamesSanderson70800150
    TomAdamson15000150
    SamBell00150150
    FinWilliams00137137
    LucaWelburn01270127
    JamesCorfield12000120
    OliverDeavin110100120
    AlexPrince02093113
    KieranSanderson10700107
    JacobSims50510101
    JamesEllis800080
    RobbieMilner730073
    JamesOxley060060
    Under 16 Female
    HollyBrayshay348287315950
    LaurieMiller217200247664
    KittyWelsh327250577
    ScarlettCrooks191146200537
    FuturaRydberg-Buccoliero178140318
    NeaveBuckley1415597293
    AvaCole13890228
    EmilyHearn2200220
    RebeccaPierce030187217
    GraceKilroy12490214
    KatePhelan110100210
    ZaranaGilthorpe9890188
    MasieGill11070180
    HanaMcMillan11070180
    RachaelOxley0171171
    EmiliaRivett-Jones1700170
    SophieJarrett0147147
    BeckyCrowther06477141
    AnnabelWasher10030130
    DaisyPickles5060110
    AlessiaJonsen335487
    TildaBrayshay08484
    KatieRobinson80080
    AmyWilson80080
    GraceMalone06060
    ErinClegg0203757
    Adult Male
    PiersDance4314464361313
    SamBotherway4304214331284
    MattJoynson4364074331276
    AndrewHare3803223291031
    TomJames342284337963
    SamButterworth0477454931
    JackBradford369250297916
    JoshuaWilliams4254180843
    CraigBurkhart339175303817
    ConnorCoulthurst4223770799
    JosephClarke277204301782
    TheoHiley3993680767
    JamesDownes245201287733
    CarlMorris3603630723
    MattCroft3203200640
    DanielCrowther207172234613
    JonMchale2653210586
    DavidWilkinson212159206577
    MichalJaworski22093235548
    AlisterKing170153215538
    RichardWest0177300477
    HarryBradley2681870455
    ZakKeen0192220412
    EuanFarmer00403403
    OllieMcmullan2061950401
    ElliottDay2111800391
    HughWatkin00337337
    JamesDodds29700297
    LeeDart1801160296
    ValdasSmolksis0142140282
    RichardThrelfall28100281
    OliverDale02400240
    PaddyTolan02350235
    ChrisKay22700227
    JaiSagoo22100221
    SamCordingley22000220
    MattBell21000210
    JamieQuinton02040204
    JamesFlood20000200
    WalterSands19700197
    AndyMachen18700187
    HarveyRobinson18100181
    MilesOgly17000170
    PeteEvans16800168
    TomBurke15600156
    AndreaNatielio01340134
    KitJay10400104
    ChrisDodgson970097
    SamCampey090090
    IvayloHristakiev700070
    NicholasPowell600060
    Adult Female
    AmyJohnstone4203643671151
    IrisEastaugh3673113411019
    JessGrzybowski331257322910
    DeannaSharma427354781
    RachaelEllis398164562
    LorraineMazza2670220487
    HeatherTetley207110157474
    Joanna-KatiePhoenix19050170410
    KieraFarmer00368368
    NikolaRehulkova0130180310
    CristalCrooks2630263
    LydiaMcGinn2300230
    RhianParry Jones17050220
    DebsHackett2170217
    RosieIreland0190190
    SammyMillard0186186
    RhianJones00150150
    RebeccaPollard1300130
    GemmaWebster80080
    RosieShipley07171
    Vets Male
    NeilCarruthers4063003501056
    SteveMead3722973571026
    RoydBrayshay395247342984
    DavePrince284211257752
    PhilipHassall251184286721
    StuartHarris-Jones3410307648
    RichardThrelfall0268283551
    ColinKoch261171432
    JamesPollard4070407
    RichardCorfield210154364
    AndyBotherway160120280
    IanClegg987094262
    GilesFear2600260
    DanJackson2340234
    SimonGough1940194
    DavidBaker0192192
    PeterWilson1910191
    Jayne00170170
    Vets Female
    ChristineLowry4143613881163
    AnneShields3773153511043
    HelenSoutar310240273823
    JoannaMitchell213140180533
    JodiStorey200120170490
    HeatherGorton60127170357
    HelenWilliams202134336
    SueClegg1016087248
    ClaireJohnson087110197
    Super Vets Male
    PaulClarke4153533791147
    DenisGleeson240204251695
    AdrianDixon227170218615
    GeoffNunn133260210603
    AndyWells00211211
    Super Vets Female
    KathyHaw12070190
    STAFF
    DeanBradley4423913101143
    AnthonyNielsen338307308953
    GabyThompson3780375753
    JonnyGillespie387321708
    JoshLeigh0335335
    JoTucker18090270