30/10/19 - 27/03/20

WBL 19/20

Home | Events | WBL 19/20

  • Free
  • 30/10/19 - 27/03/20


    Another year, another winter bouldering competition!

    Get ready for the Winter Bouldering League 2019/20.

    WBL provides an awesome opportunity to test yourselves, track your skill gains but more importantly meet a bunch of awesome people and share some good old banter. Let’s be honest who really cares about winning, it is just about beating your mates!

    The event is sponsored by Scarpa so the prizes are top notch, £1500 worth of top notch!

     

    The Dates…

    Round 1 – 30th October 2019

    Round 2 – 27th November 2019

    Round 3 – 3rd January 2020

    Round 4 – 29th January 2020

    Round 5 – 26th February 2020

    Final – 27th March 2020

     

    How it all works…

    First of all, the competition is FREE, just rock up to HCC (regular entry fee applies) grab a score card and get after it!

    WBL will have five rounds this year, each lasting around 4 weeks. Climb the labelled routes and tally the number of attempts it took to crush it. The fewer attempts, the more points you get.

    Funky, creative problems ranging from VB right through to V8+ will be scattered across the bouldering area. Have a think, try to absorb the beta and hope to flash the problem!

    It’s not just about being the strongest, prizes and high fives are also given out to those who show the most psyche, commitment and progression. Prizes will also be dished out to those who post the best picture and video (don’t forget to tag us).

    We hope you are all getting fired up, we would love to see as many of you as possible get involved!

    If you have any questions just pick up the phone.

     

    The Scores

    Round 1 ScoreRound 2 ScoreTotal
    Under 16 Male
    BenCooper393307700
    ReubenAston312346658
    HarveyJones312330642
    SamWalker328307635
    MaxDoswell281309590
    RyanLam-Decker253231484
    JosephSmith278180458
    DannyDobson263193456
    ArthurMitchell211199410
    GustasJuska189198387
    AlexFrazer-Harrison212151363
    OliverPrince174147321
    MarcusMills191102293
    WillSquire0284284
    LeoEaston162120282
    SamPolito130150280
    ArloCollins19070260
    RowanMorris14777224
    DanielBarrowman13087217
    MatthewYoung100110210
    HarryGough11588203
    ArchieWilson-Atkin10187188
    GeorgeJackson1770177
    JacobForth8484168
    JoelWhitley8467151
    JamesSanderson7080150
    TomAdamson1500150
    LucaWelburn0127127
    JamesCorfield1200120
    OliverDeavin11010120
    KieranSanderson1070107
    JacobSims5051101
    AlexPrince84084
    JamesEllis80080
    RobbieMilner73073
    JamesOxley06060
    AlexPrince02020
    Under 16 Female
    HollyBrayshay348287635
    LaurieMiller217200417
    ScarlettCrooks191146337
    KittyWelsh3270327
    FuturaRydberg-Buccoliero178140318
    AvaCole13890228
    EmilyHearn2200220
    GraceKilroy12490214
    KatePhelan110100210
    NeaveBuckley14155196
    ZaranaGilthorpe9890188
    MasieGill11070180
    HanaMcMillan11070180
    RachaelOxley0171171
    EmiliaRivett-Jones1700170
    SophieJarrett0147147
    AnnabelWasher10030130
    DaisyPickles5060110
    AlessiaJonsen335487
    TildaBrayshay08484
    KatieRobinson80080
    AmyWilson80080
    BeckyCrowther06464
    GraceMalone06060
    RebeccaPierce03030
    Adult Male
    LukeHobbs458445903
    PiersDance431446877
    SamBotherway430421851
    MattJoynson436407843
    JoshuaWilliams425418843
    ConnorCoulthurst422377799
    TheoHiley399368767
    CarlMorris360363723
    AndrewHare380322702
    MattCroft320320640
    TomJames342284626
    JackBradford369250619
    JonMchale265321586
    CraigBurkhart339175514
    JosephClarke277204481
    SamButterworth0477477
    HarryBradley268187455
    OllieMcmullan206195401
    ElliottDay211180391
    DanielCrowther207172379
    DavidWilkinson212159371
    AlisterKing170153323
    MichalJaworski22093313
    JamesDodds2970297
    LeeDart180116296
    RichardThrelfall2810281
    JamesDownes2450245
    OliverDale0240240
    PaddyTolan0235235
    ChrisKay2270227
    JaiSagoo2210221
    SamCordingley2200220
    MattBell2100210
    JamieQuinton0204204
    JamesFlood2000200
    WalterSands1970197
    ZakKeen0192192
    AndyMachen1870187
    HarveyRobinson1810181
    RichardWest0177177
    MilesOgly1700170
    PeteEvans1680168
    TomBurke1560156
    ValdasSmolksis0142142
    AndreaNatielio0134134
    KitJay1040104
    ChrisDodgson97097
    SamCampey09090
    IvayloHristakiev70070
    NicholasPowell60060
    Adult Female
    AmyJohnstone420364784
    DeannaSharma427354781
    IrisEastaugh367311678
    JessGrzybowski331257588
    RachaelEllis398164562
    GabyThompson3780378
    HeatherTetley207110317
    LorraineMazza2670267
    CristalCrooks2630263
    Joanna-KatiePhoenix19050240
    LydiaMcGinn2300230
    RhianParry Jones17050220
    DebsHackett2170217
    RosieIreland0190190
    SammyMillard0186186
    RebeccaPollard1300130
    NikolaRehulkova0130130
    GemmaWebster80080
    RosieShipley07171
    Vets Male
    NeilCarruthers406300706
    SteveMead372297669
    RoydBrayshay395247642
    DavePrince284211495
    PhilipHassall251184435
    ColinKoch261171432
    JamesPollard4070407
    RichardCorfield210154364
    StuartHarris-Jones3410341
    AndyBotherway160120280
    RichardThrelfall0268268
    GilesFear2600260
    DanJackson2340234
    SimonGough1940194
    DavidBaker0192192
    PeterWilson1910191
    IanClegg98098
    Vets Female
    ChristineLowry414361775
    AnneShields377315692
    HelenSoutar310240550
    JoannaMitchell213140353
    HelenWilliams202134336
    JodiStorey200120320
    HeatherGorton60127187
    SueClegg1010101
    ClaireJohnson08787
    Super Vets Male
    PaulClarke415353768
    DenisGleeson240204444
    AdrianDixon227170397
    GeoffNunn133260393
    Super Vets Female
    KathyHaw12070190
    STAFF
    DeanBradley442391833
    JonnyGillespie387321708
    AnthonyNielsen338307645
    JoshLeigh0335335
    JoTucker18090270